Star Flowers In Pink

http://www.whatsoever.hk/flowers/Star.Flowers.In.Pink.jpg
Scientific Name: Pentas Lanceolata
Family: Rubiaceae
Common names: Egyptian Star Cluster, Star flower
Features: Star-like (not Trumpt-like) flowers with 5 petals; Dark green, lance-shaped, and deeply veined leaves

Flowering Season: Throughout the year

Colour: Pink, White, Magenta, Red, Lavender, Salmon, Purple

P.S.: This is neither Charming Centaury (Centaurium venustum) nor Scarlet Gilia (Ipomopsis aggregata)

2 comments:

Sivakumar V K said...

Beautiful shot of the nice flower!

Sivakumar V K said...

Beautiful shot of the nice flower!

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails
top

Copyright © 2009 WHATSOEVER LUXURIOUS

Design by Design Disease for Smashing Magazine | Blogger Templates by Blog and Web

If any of the above site photos is inadvertently infringing your copyright, please leave your comment at the respective post entry.

I will delete the respective photos within three working days.